Twinewood Studio | PRIVACY POLICY

ABN 37 433 890 056


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.twinewoodstudio.com (hereafter referred to as Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Tracking & Cookies Data

  • Usage Data

1.1 Personal Data

1.2 Tracking & Cookies Data

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Site.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Examples of Cookies we may choose to use:

  • Session Cookies to operate our Site

  • Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings

  • Security Cookies for security purposes.

1.3 Usage Data

We may collect information how the Site is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

This may be used to calculate data analytics for our Site to understand and improve the Site.



2. The Use of Data Collected

Twinewood Studio uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Site

  • To notify you about changes to our Site

  • To respond to your enquiries regarding the business, products and services

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Site

  • To monitor the usage of the Site

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues


3. Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Twinewood Studio will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.



4. Disclosure Of Data

Twinewood Studio may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Twinewood Studio

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public

  • To protect against legal liability


5. Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


6. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site ("Service Providers"), to provide the Site on our behalf, to perform Site-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Site is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


7. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Site, including Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Site available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


8. Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


9. Children's Privacy

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


10. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


11. Access to and correction of personal information

11.1 Access

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

11.2 Correction

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: twinewoodstudio@gmail.com
By visiting this page on our website: https://www.twinewoodstudio.com/contact